Privacy Policy

This policy is about how we (West Midlands Employers) use your personal information (‘data’) on the WMJobs website.

We respect your right to privacy. Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. In that respect, whether you are a first-time visitor to our website or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously and comply with the Data Protection Legislation.

WME employees who have access to your personal data will respect the confidentiality of that data.

What information is being collected?
The personal information we are collecting as part of your WMJobs account consists of;

• Your name
• Your e-mail address
• Your privacy settings (Who you receive e-mails from)

How is it collected?
Your information is collected through the WMJobs website when you create your account and/or register for job alerts.

Why is it being collected?
Your information is being collected to;

  • Provide access for you to manage your job alerts
  • Allow you to view and manage jobs you have saved

If you have agreed to receive e-mails from WMJobs we may contact you from time to time to share information with you around;

  • Application or Interview advice
  • Campaign mailshots
  • Jobs fair information
  • Research articles
  • Surveys

Some recruiting organisations on the website utilise an online application form. Your login for the WMJobs website will allow you to;

  • Access this online application to apply.
  • Access your candidate homepage to manage any of these online applications and view their progress of your application.

How long will you keep my data for?
We will hold your account details until either you delete your account or it is automatically deleted by our system.

Your account is automatically deleted when you have not logged into it within a certain period of time. You will be notified ahead of your account deletion as follows;

1st Warning to account holder – 365 days after your last login
2nd Warning to account holder – 386 days after your last login
Account is deleted – 389 days after your last login

Who will it be shared with?
WME will only share your personal data, where necessary, with;

  • Our processors (See ‘Processors’ section listed later in this policy)
    • To ensure the smooth running of the WMJobs site
    • If a processors support is required to answer a query you raise with us
       
  • Recruiting Organisation
    • Whereby a query you raise with us is in relation to a job they have advertised and requires their involvement to resolve.

We will not share your data with any other third parties without your consent to do so unless required to do so by law.

Your rights
Under the Data Protection Act, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.
You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Accessing and managing your personal information
You can login to your account on the WMJobs website at any time to;

  • View and manage your account details (name, e-mail, password)
  • Update your password
  • Update your privacy settings (Who you receive e-mails from)
  • Create or manage existing job alerts
  • View and manage jobs you have saved

Deleting your account 
If you wish to delete your WMJobs account, you can do so by signing into your WMJobs account and clicking on the ‘Delete’ button in the privacy section within your account page. We do not hold copies of your information so once your account has been deleted from the WMJobs website, it cannot be restored.

Please remember, deleting your account on WMJobs will not delete any applications you have submitted to the recruiting organisations who use the site. You will need to follow their procedures should you wish to do this.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you visit a website to help us identify you and your preferences and to make our services work effectively.  They may be used to help the website to recognise your computer the next time you visit – for example if you check a ‘keep me signed in’ box when logging in to a website.

Some cookies also help us monitor how our website is performing and collect information about our visitors to help us to improve the services that we can offer to you to improve your user experience within our website.
None of the cookies set by the WMJobs website jeopardises the security of your computer or device. Cookies are just very small pieces of text with letters and numbers arranged in patterns that only make sense to the web service that created them – they cannot be used to spread viruses or other malicious software.

More detailed information about cookies and what they are used for is available at www.allaboutcookies.org - this website also has detailed information about how you can control which cookies are allowed by you, and enables you to delete cookies from your computer, should you wish to.
You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser, however please note: if you block or restrict cookies on your machine, the WMJobs website may be unable to function correctly.

Security
This Website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and/or unauthorised alteration of personal information under our control. You can gain access to your profile and modify the information stored by supplying a username and password. You must ensure that this information is not given to anyone else. The effectiveness of our safety measures can be enhanced by you creating passwords that cannot be accessed, guessed or reproduced easily by unauthorised persons.

Processors
Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our service for us. We have contracts and/or arrangements in place with our data processors to ensure they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct in line with this privacy policy.
These are our processors;

Madgex
Madgex provide the technology supporting the WMJobs website and therefore the platform that we collect and manage your personal data in as laid out earlier in this policy.
The job board uses cookies to facilitate certain website features, user authentication and tracking, but no personal information is stored in these cookies.

Lumesse
Lumesse provide the recruiting system used by a number of the recruiting organisations who advertise on WMJobs. Where used, this system captures your application details and allows the recruiting organisation to manage your application through their selection process and if necessary capture further information from you or about you. This will be made clear in the data privacy statement when you apply.

Site Statistics
We use Google Analytics on our website to monitor;

  • Number of visitors to the website
  • Approximate locations of our visitors
  • How visitors come to the website
  • The type of device and browser used

Currently your IP address is collected by google analytics but West Midlands Employers are putting in place measures to anonymise any website traffic data collected.

Council Advertising Network
The Council Advertising Network (CAN) is responsible for serving ads on the WMJobs website. Please take a moment to read their privacy policy which includes cookie information and details on how to opt out: http://www.counciladvertising.net/can-privacy-policy.html

CAN also provide the tool on the site that provides you with the option to consent to cookies and collection of information such as your IP address or what sites you have been looking at being used.

AddThis (Social media Sharing Bar)
The social media bar on the left-hand side of the WMJobs website allows you to share the website within your social networks, should you wish to.

When you click on the relevant icon in the share bar, you will be redirected through to the AddThis Site and then automatically on to the social network.

AddThis collects information such as your IP address and how you use the sharing bar to understand how the AddThis Toolbar is being used and to help them ensure it is functioning properly. Please take a moment to read their privacy policy that will provide more information about the share bar, the information they and how you can opt out: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy

You will only see the sharing bar, if you have agreed to the use of cookies and the collection of information on the WMJobs site. If you do not agree to this, the sharing bar will not display and therefore collect any data.

About us
The WMJobs website is operated by West Midlands Employers whose registered office is at PO Box 16725, Sandwell Council House, Oldbury, West Midlands, B69 9FH. We have informed the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the ways in which we process personal data. You can see this notice on the ICO’s Data Protection Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA196788.

Complaints
If you make a complaint to us in relation to how we handle your personal data and think we have not dealt with it to your satisfaction, you may send your complaint to the Information Commissioner for investigation. For more information on the Information Commissioner, and how to make a complaint, please visit their website at www.ico.org.uk.

People who contact us via;
Social media;
We use a third-party provider, Hootsuite to manage our social media interactions.

If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by Hootsuite for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Contact Us Form;
Our contact us form is provided by a third-party provider called Freshworks. When you submit your query/request for support to us this information is added into their Freshdesk system and creates a ticket we can review and then manage your query/request through.

When you submit the contact form to us you will be asked to agree to our privacy notice before you can do so. Click here to see more details of our contact form privacy notice.

Privacy disclaimer
Job Advert
While we use reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy of information uploaded by completeness of the content of this website, or for the representations made by other parties and included on the website.

Recruiting Organisations/Third Parties
West Midlands Employers is not responsible for the use of information sent by you to Recruiting organisations/third parties or for the privacy policies of websites that may link with the WMJobs website. Any applications you make will be to the recruiting organisation directly and therefore West Midlands Employers does not control how your personal data is managed beyond our website.

We encourage you to read the privacy statements/polices referenced either in the application you complete or on the other websites you visit. If you have any queries in relation to this, please contact the recruiting organisation/third party directly.

How to contact us
To request information about our privacy policy you can get in touch with us through our contact us page on the website.

Changes to this privacy notice
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 17th August 2018.

17th August 2018 – Update to AddThis (Social media Sharing Bar) section.
25th May 2018 – New privacy policy created