Privacy Policy

This policy is about how we (West Midlands Employers) use your personal information (‘data’) on the WMJobs website.

We respect your right to privacy. Our relationship with you is valuable and we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you. In that respect, whether you are a first time visitor to our website or a regular user, we take your privacy seriously and comply with the Data Protection Act 1998.  Any information you provide to us through the website will not be used for purposes other than that for which it was originally intended. We will hold the information only as long as necessary. Employees who have access to your personal data will respect the confidentiality of that data. 

Some sections within the website contain online forms and registration forms which will require personal information. If you choose to complete any of these, the information you provide will be disclosed to the relevant section of the recruiting organisation. Your personal details will not be disclosed to outside organisations and/or individuals, without your express consent, except where there is a statutory duty to do so. 

For more information on the Data Protection Act, please visit the Information Commissioner's Office website.

Personal details

We collect personal information from you when you register with us to make any application. Information we collect includes name, email address and other contact details. Recruiters use this information to communicate with you generally and to assess your application.

Security

This Website has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and/or unauthorised alteration of personal information under our control. You can gain access to your profile and modify the information stored there by supplying a username and password. You must ensure that this information is not given to anyone else. The effectiveness of our safety measures can be enhanced by you creating passwords that cannot be accessed, guessed or reproduced easily by unauthorised persons.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files placed on your computer when you visit a site to help us identify you and your preferences and to make our services work effectively.  They may be used to help the website to recognise your computer the next time you visit – for example if you check a ‘keep me signed in’ box when logging in to a site. Some cookies also help us monitor how our website is performing and collect information about our visitors to help us to improve the services that we can offer to you to improve your user experience within our site.

None of the cookies set by the WMJobs website jeopardises the security of your computer or device. Cookies are just very small pieces of text with letters and numbers arranged in patterns that only make sense to the web service that created them – they can’t be used to spread viruses or other malicious software. 

More detailed information about cookies and what they are used for is available at www.allaboutcookies.org - this site also has detailed information about how you can control which cookies are allowed by you, and enables you to delete cookies from your computer, should you wish to.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser, however please note: if you block or restrict cookies on your machine, the WMJobs website may be unable to function correctly.

Privacy disclaimer

While we use reasonable endeavours to ensure the accuracy of information uploaded by recruiters to the website, we take no responsibility for the accuracy or completeness of the content of this website, or for the representations made by other parties and included on the website.

West Midlands Employers is not responsible for the use of information sent by you to third parties or for privacy policies of the merchant (3rd party) websites that may link with the WM Jobs website and therefore cannot guarantee that your information will not be passed to another unidentified party.